Analysis of Candidate Genes within a New Disease Locus in Asian Patients with Steroid Resistance Nephrotic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2008)
The University of Tokushima (2007)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60335792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Toshio  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60183498)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsポドサイト / 腎不全 / ネフローゼ症候群 / ネフローゼ / 遺伝子 / 糸球体
Research Abstract
Steroid resistance nephrotic syndrome, characterized by renal histology of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, is a leading cause of childhood end-stage renal failure. There are a significant ethnic difference in genetic factors underlying autosomal recessive, familial SRNS. Linkage mapping with 17 Asian SRNS families demonstrated a new disease locus with a multi-point LOD score of 5.8 (α=0.7, manuscript in preparation). The candidate interval spans about 3.5Mb, which contains~50 genes. We are currently doing mutational analysis of candidate genes, particularly focusing on those which are specifically enriched in glomeruli