Effects of Okinawan vegetables on blood pressure, pulse wave, renal function and oxidative stress : a prospective randomized study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yusuke  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (30240964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODORIKI Hidemi  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60175479)
ISEKI Kunitoshi  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90193383)
D・CRAIG Willcox  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70316214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WILLCOX Craig  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (70316214)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食事 / 血圧 / 野菜 / 食塩 / 脈波 / 介入 / 酸化ストレス / アルブミン尿 / 微量アルブミン / 尿中微量アルブミン
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis that food enriched with Okinawan vegetable would improve health indexes, we investigated effects of Okinawan vegetable-rich diet on those indexes in Americans who live in Okinawa and Japanese who live in Tokyo area with a prospective randomized-controlled study. Okinawan vegetable-rich diet caused a significant reduction of blood pressure and body weight with a reduction of urinary salt excretion by about 3g. Okinawan vegetable-rich diet decreased body weight and blood pressure. In addition it improved urinary albumin excretion and circulating endothelial progenitor cells, a marker of vascular function. Diet intervention of vegetable rich diet may be a new strategy for improving life style modification.