Role of BMP4 on the development of glomerular capillary tufts and the growth of proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKII Yoichi (MIYAZAKI Yoichi)  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60266690)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsmutants / glomerulus / noggin / VEGF / Tet-on system / 遺伝子改変マウス / 血管係蹄の嵌入性分割 / vegf / 胎児大動脈三次元器官培 / 培養糸球体内皮細胞 / Noggin
Research Abstract
In the basis of our prior studies, we hypothesized that BMP and VEGF from the glomerular podocytes have antagonistic roles for the development of glomerular capillary tufts. To assess the hypothesis, we generated inducible podocyte-specific BMP4 and VEGF transgenic mice (Tg), and analyzed phenotypes in double Tg. When compared to the single Tg, double Tg displayed more prominent phenotypes seen in the glomerulus and tubule. In conjunction with ex vivo study using mouse embryonic aortic ring, therefore, the result suggests that BMPand VEGF have collaborative effects on the tuft development, and BMP can stabilize newly formed capillary tufts by VEGF.