Making conditional knockout mouse of the gene coding inversin and the significance of inversion in the cilia-dependent renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ken  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (00246472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳田 工  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297449)
土谷 まり子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00266826)
代田 さつき  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takumi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297449)
TSUCHIYA Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266826)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordssiRNA / 左右軸 / ノックアウトマウス / 繊毛 / 嚢胞腎 / inv遺伝子 / アデノウィルス / マイクロアレイ / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Vertebrate organisms have a common left-right asymmetry of their visceral organs. However, all unpaired organs of the chest and abdomen, such as heart, stomach, spleen and liver, develop from the midline in the fetus and localize to their normal positions in the adult. The phenotype of the inv mouse is a consistent mirror-image reversal of the left-right polarity (situs inversus) and cystic formation of the kidneys. In this study, the targeting vector of the inversion of embryonic turning (inv) for conditional knockout mounting interferon-induced promoter was constructed. Genomic southern hybridization indicated that these gene spans the whole deleted region, implying that the homozygous inv mice have intragenic deletion of this gene. We also analyzed the physiologic and pathophysiological findings of mice and renal tubular cells kidney associated with an inversion of embryonic turning. The results suggested that there might be a possibility that a cytoskeletal abnormality was involved in the mechanism and production of both structural abnormalities, inversion and cyst formation in the kidney.