Molecular analyses in progressive renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腎臓病 / 腎移植 / 疾患コホート / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 組織適合抗原 / 機能分子 / 腎臟病 / 移植腎 / 細胞間接着因子
Research Abstract
We constructed prospectively the renal disease cohort including nephrotic syndrome (18 cases), lupus nephritis (33 cases), pauci-immune type rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis (RPGN, 25 cases) and renal transplanted subjects (154 cases) since 2007. We found the correlation between the genetic background (HLA-DRB1*090102) and the onset of pauci-immune type RPGN. We also revealed that the affects of lipids and total and high-molecular weight adiponectins, the non-classical HLA-G and the role of fibrocytes and pericytes in chronic allograft injury.