Elucidation of pathophysiological roles of integrins and therapeutic application by regulating integrins in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masahito  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 大学病院, 准教授 (40330980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERINO Ryota  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00309957)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインテグリン / 慢性腎臓病 / Focal adhesion kinase / 細胞接着分子 / 慢性腎炎 / FAK
Research Abstract
We investigated the modulatory effects of extracellular matrix (ECM) accumulation on the expression of cell adhesion molecules involved in the progression of renal diseases. Our results suggest that accumulation of pathological ECM components such as type I and III collagens might play a role in the progression of glomerular diseases by enhancing ICAM-1 expression and leukocyte adhesion to mesangial cells.