Molecular mechanisms of cell death in synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70261534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシヌクレイノパチー / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / 神経細胞死 / 神経変性 / シヌクレノパチー / αシヌクレン / アポトーシス / 小胞体ストレス / ミトコンドリア / αシヌクレイン
Research Abstract
In wild-type α-synuclein cells treated with rotenone, induction of unfolded protein response (UPR) markers were evident several hours before the induction of mitochondrial disruption and caspase-3 activation. On the other hand, the S129A mutant failed to activate UPRs. It seems plausible that α-synuclein toxicity is dependent on the phosphorylation at S129 that induces the UPRs.