| Project/Area Number |
19590984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroaki Kanazawa University, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩佐 和夫 金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10345613)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWASA Kazuo 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10345613)
YOKOYAMA Shigeru 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00210633)
WATANABE Hideto 愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (90240514)
| Research Collaborator |
MARUTA Takahiro 金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 協力研究員
EDAHIRO Shigeki 金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 協力研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 重症筋無力症 / 胸腺腫 / リアノジン受容体 / ジヒドロピリジン受容体 / 興奮収縮連関 / 主要組織適合抗原 / タクロリムス / アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 免疫抑制薬 / FK506 |
| Research Abstract |
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is an organ specific autoimmune disease against acetylcholine receptor on postsynaptic membrane of neuromuscular junction. As a new pathogenic autoantibody, we discovered anti-dihydropyridine antibody in sera from patients of MG. We further found physiological evidence of excitation-contraction (E-C) coupling malfunction in MG patients. We also found the expression of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I & II on the surface of skeletal muscle, suggesting the results of functional disturbance of target organ. There were several patients of MG having cardiac muscle damage at the autopsies. Finally, we found that tacrolimus modulate the expression of cytokines.