prospective study on the sensitivity and specificity of electrodiagnostic criteria of CIDP : the utility of SEPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SONOO Masahiro  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (40231386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Yuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40322458)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80459320)
KUROKAWA Katsumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20289177)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCIDP / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 神経伝導検査 / 脛骨神経 / 神経根 / 脳神経疾患 / 電気診断学 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 封入体筋炎 / Guillain-Barre症候群 / 糖尿病性ニューロパチー / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチー / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / 腕神経叢障害
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP) is one of intractable neurological diseases, and is usually diagnosed using nerve conduction studies (NCSs). However, a low diagnostic sensitivity has been a problem of the previous methods, which may be due to the fact that NCS cannot evaluate the proximal portion of the peripheral nerve that is preferentially involved in CIDP. The present study evaluated CIDP patients using tibial nerve somatosensory evoked potentials (SEPs), which documented proximal-dominant delay in most CIDP patients and achieved a higher diagnostic sensitivity than NCSs.