Project/Area Number |
19591020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIWAKI Takayuki Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (80284496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAOKA Norihiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80352160)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脊髄小脳変性症 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 機能的MRI / 大脳基底核運動回路 / 小脳-大脳運動回路 / 運動課題 / ネットワーク解析 / 小脳-大脳運動皮質回路 |
Research Abstract |
In order to know the best stimulation site of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD), we analyzed it using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Twelve SCD patients were scanned while performing motor task. In SCD patients, network analysis showed significant interaction from the supplementary motor area (SMA) to the sensory motor cortex compared with control groups, suggesting the SMA as a best stimulation site for rTMS. Next, low-frequency rTMS over the SMA was performed in two SCD patients. Sub-analysis of International Cooperative Ataxia Rating Scale (ICRS) revealed that rTMS over SMA improved "Posture and Gait", and "Coordination movement in limbs" in SCD. These results suggested the efficiency and theoretical background of rTMS over SMA in SCD.