Analyses of the nuclear protein that aggregates in brains of patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and frontotemporal lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90291145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 成人  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参研究員 (10251232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masato  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (10251232)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords封入体 / 神経変性疾患 / 認知症 / 運動障害 / リン酸化 / 人格変化
Research Abstract
TAR DNA-binding protein of M_r 43 kDa (TDP-43) is a major component of the tau-negative and ubiquitin-positive inclusions that characterize amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration which is now referred to as FTLD-TDP. Concurrent TDP-43 pathology has been reported in a variety of other neurodegenerative disorders such as Alzheimer's disease, forming a group of TDP-43 proteinopathy. Accumulated TDP-43 is characterized by phosphorylation and fragmentation. There is a close relationship between the pathological subtypes of FTLD-TDP and the immunoblot pattern of the C-terminal fragments of phosphorylated TDP-43. These results suggest that proteolytic processing of accumulated TDP-43 may play an important role for the pathological process. In cultured cells, transfected C-terminal fragments of TDP-43 are more prone to form aggregates than full-length TDP-43. Understanding the mechanism of phosphorylation and truncation of TDP-43 and aggregate formation may be crucial for clarifying the pathogenesis of TDP-43 proteinopathy and for developing useful therapeutics.