Analysis of the function of human brain carboxypeptidase B and its diagnostic significance in dementia of Alzheimer's type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 客員教授 (80181759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shogo  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80243319)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルツマイマー病 / 軽度認知機能障害 / カルボキシペプチダーゼB / 立体構造認識 / モノクロナル抗体 / ベータアミロイド / CPB結合蛋白 / 結合ポケット / バイマーカー / エピトープ解析 / 立体構造 / 酵素 / 神経科学 / 痴呆 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
1. Biochemical and in silico analyses of the CPB-BP binding pocket of human brain carboxypeptidase B (HBCPB) : In an attempt to understand the mechanism of action of HBCPB and its specific binding protein, CPB-BP (1 & 2), we have started an epitope mapping analyses by using antibodies generated based upon primary structures of the both proteins. These monoclonal antibodies (6 clones) exhibit sufficient specificity and sensitivity, and analyses of binding to CPB-BP (1 & 2) and its regulation have enabled classification of these in terms of difference in three-dimensional structures, apart from specificity and sensitivity. This achievement embodies a basis for structural analysis of the binding pocket and SBDD in the next experimental program.
2. A search and analysis for CPB-BP and related proteins in human serum. To facilitate HTP analyses for this purpose, the surface plasmon interaction analysis in combination with MALDI- TOF-MS was utilized. Using a peptide ligand corresponding to the C-terminal epitope of CPB, human peripheral serum samples, from which major abundant proteins were removed, were analyzed. In addition to the successful identification molecules previously determined by immunoprecipitation, a new molecule was identified, with which an interaction to the candidate molecule is recognized.
3. Immunohistochemical analyses of pathological specimen. All AD brain samples and a portion of brain samples from the normal aged both exhibit CPB-BP2 immunoreactivity in the hippocampus.