Mutations in genes encoding the K_<ATP> channel and their influence on efficacy of insulinotropic agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kazuaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40324628)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病学 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
Kir6.2, together with SUR1, forms an ATP-sensitive potassium (K_<ATP>) channel that plays a key role in insulin secretion from pancreatic ss-cells. In this study, we carried out functional analyses including electrophysiological analysis, and found significant differences in ATP-sensitivity, sulfonylurea-sensitivity, and membrane surface expression among the mutants. Furthermore, it is possible to evaluate the potential efficacy of these insulinotropic agents in patients with the mutation by using in vitro analyses.