Elucidation of involved mechanisms impaired for insulin secretion due to oxidative stress and macrophages in pancreatic islets of type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hitoshi  Kyorin University, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Shinya  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
YOSHIMOTO Katsuhiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20271257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 酸化ストレス / マクロファージ / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / MCP-1
Research Abstract
The increased release of MCP-1 was observed from pancreatic MIN6 β cells under diabetic conditions, leading to the enhancement of macrophage infiltration into pancreatic islets. And increased endogenous oxidative stress in β cells could be related to its underlying mechanism. In addition, the release of MCP-1 and VEGF was also found to be increased from 3T3L1 adipocytes. The enhancement of endogenous oxidative stress was similarly speculated to be the pathogenic mechanism of their increased secretion, and in terms of released MCP-1, we deduce that the IkB- dependent pathway is, at lease in part, important as a common distal signaling in both pancreatic β cells and adipocytes.