Molecular mechanism of difference of estrogen sensitivity and response to endocrine therapy in breast and endometrial cancers
Project/Area Number |
19591071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shin-ichi Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60144862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yuri 埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主任研究員 (80166628)
八重樫 伸生 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
鈴木 貴 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261629)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 子宮内膜癌 / 乳癌 / エストロゲン / マイクロアレイ / ホルモン療法 / 核内受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Microarray analysis of the breast and endometrial cancer revealed that the expression profile of their ER-response genes was significantly different from each others. The cancer microenvironment of the endometrial cancer showed ER activating ability as similar to that in breast cancer. Furthermore, endometrial cancer cells obtained from surgical specimens showed substantial ER activity by ERE-GFP adenovirus assay. These results suggest that aromatase inhibitor may have some therapeutic value in some endometrial cancers.