Analysis of the expression of the brain-specific aromatase gene for the sexual dimorphic nucleus in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinichiro  Fujita Health University, 薬学部, 准教授 (40257639)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 転写因子 / 中枢神経 / 転写調節 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
The aromatase has a critical role in sexual differentiation of the brain. To clarify neuronal-specific, sexual-specific, and spatiotemporal expression mechanisms of aromatase gene, I analyzed brain-specific promoter region of the gene. I identified several transcription factors that act on the cis-elements in the brain-specific promoter region. Furthermore, I also determined the aromatase-expressing neurons in central nervous system using transgenic mice. In this study, I have found that important information of resolution for the construction on the sexual differentiation of the brain in mammal.