Evaluation and treatment for complications of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HINO Masayuki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50244637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMAE Hirohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30364003)
KOH Ki-Ryang  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10315997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 合併症 / ドナー / 心拍変動解析 / 心臓 / 肺 / 造血器疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, clinical trial of angiotensin II receptor blocker, Valsartan, to prevent chronic cardiotoxic damage following standard chemotherapy with cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisolong±rituximab was performed. This study shows that (1)reduced-intensity allogeneic stem cell transplantation (RIST) is well-tolerated in patients with cardiac dysfunction ; (2)monitoring HRV may be useful in predicting stem cell transplantation is a useful, noninvasive predictor for the development of bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome (BOS) and idiopathic pneumonia syndrome (IPS) ; (4)heart rate variability analysis is useful in evaluating and predicting the adverse effects of cardiovascular complications in peripheral blood stem cell harvest.