| Project/Area Number |
19591135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Ehime University (2008-2009) Dokkyo Medical University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCI Minenori (EGUCHI Minenori) Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Mariko 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40420781)
YAMAGATA Tetsuya 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30424047)
MAKI Kazuhiro 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50337391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | TEL / ETV6 / ES細胞 / 造血細胞分化 / 赤芽球分化 |
| Research Abstract |
Murine embryonic stem (ES) cells overexpressing wild type TEL were established. The ES cells were differentiated into hematopoietic cells and were analyzed in detail to clarify its role in hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis. ES cells forced to express wild type TEL after committed to erythroid lineage produced more erythroid progenitors than control ES cells without any effects in hematopoietic cells of other lineages. When TEL gene was expressed at very early stage of hematopoiesis, more immature hematopoietic stem cells were produced than control ES cells. These results suggested that TEL might work to maintain hematopoietic cells at immature state. The precise mechanism of this effect of TEL remains to be clarified and now being investigated.