FOXP3 isoform expression in the regulatory T cells in systemic lupus erythematosus patients and its role in the mechanism of the immue suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuya  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70306695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50179610)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / FOXP3 / アイソフォーム免疫寛容 / アイソフォーム / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
In patient with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), gene expression of both FOXP3 and its isoform, which express in regulatory T cell (Treg) that play an important role in immune tolerance, were decreased. These results indicated that both are important as a cause in immune tolerance in SLE. Next we investigated FOXP3 expression in immune suppressive state and found that decreased Treg subpopulation was not natural but induced Treg. From our study, we obtained important clues on the effective therapeutic target for SLE.