The machanism lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase in the CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Ikuko  Osaka University, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIIKE Masako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
SHIMONO Kuriko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (60403185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 低酸素 / 虚血 / 神経変性疾患 / 培養 / シャペロン / Alzheimer病 / 新生児 / オリビデンドロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイ
Research Abstract
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) is one of the oligodendrocyte (OLs) related protein. However, the expression mechanism and the function of L-PGDS in OLs is not understood. In this research, we revealed that the L-PGDS is produced by OL itself from early differensiating stage of OLs using primary cultured mouse OLs.