| Project/Area Number |
19591207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAKI Keiichi Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (20238041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAISHI Junichi 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90346354)
NAGATA Ikuo 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252846)
KANZAKI Susumu 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90224873)
KINOSHITA Tomoe 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80444636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 小児肥満 / 遺伝性肥満 / アディポネクチン / 子宮内発育不全 / 糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which the metabolic syndrome developed, especially in Alstroem syndrome, a hereditary obesity inevitably developing the metabolic syndrome. Several findings were obtained focusing on the insulin/IGF-1 action in the Alstroem syndrome, a relationship between SNPs for obesity-related genes and blood chemistry, and a relationship between high-molecular adiponectin and intra/extra uterine growth.