An approach to treatment of dilated cardiomyopathy caused by dystrophin abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigemi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60284767)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 拡張型心筋症 / アイソフォーム / ジストロフィン / 全国調査 / エクソン1 / 遺伝子異常 / 筋力低下なし / 高CK血症
Research Abstract
One of the causes of dilated cardiomyopathy is reported the abnormality of around exon 1 of the dystrophin, which is cause of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. We investigated analysis of the onset mechanisms and the frequency in this study. One of two cases showed that mutation in the splice donor site of exon 1 of dystrophin but another case did not. In spite of abnormality of dystrophin, the non-muscle weakness is explained that dystrophin isoform compensated in a skeletal muscle.
We analyzed dystrophin regulation with DNA array, but the known pathway did not have shown.