Neurobiological and behavioral consequences of exposure to childhood traumatic stress and preliminary evidence for sensitive periods in the effect of childhood abuse on regional brain development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Akemi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80244135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三池 輝久  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90040617)
高野 美雪  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (40433031)
上土井 貴子  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90363522)
川谷 淳子  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30423669)
白石 晴士  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60448529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIIKE Teruhisa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (90040617)
TAKANO Miyuki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 臨床心理士 (40433031)
JODOI Takako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90363522)
KAWATANI Junko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 社会人大学院生 (30423669)
SHIRAISHI Seiji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60448529)
Research Collaborator TEICHER M.H.  Department of Psychiatry, Harvard Medical School
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会医学 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / ストレス / 小児発達学 / 感受性期 / 児童虐待 / PTSD
Research Abstract
Brain development is largely guided by genetic factors, but the final form is sculpted by environmental factors and early experience. Exposure to traumatic events such as childhood abuse and neglect, have been associated with alterations in the size or functional activity of a variety of brain regions. We have conducted a voxel-based morphometry (VBM) study in young adults with histories of exposure to repeated episodes of childhood sexual abuse and found that the most significant differences were bilateral reductions in gray matter volume (GMV) in the visual cortex (BA 17, 18). Similarly, we conducted a VBM analysis in young adults exposed to parental verbal aggression, and observed an increase in the left superior temporal gyrus (BA 22). These findings fit with an emerging hypothesis that exposure to early adversity may be associated with alterations in sensory systems that process and convey the adverse sensory experience. Severe abuse during childhood can cause abnormal brain development and have a negative impact later in life.