Analysis of host cellular receptors used by measles viruses derived from subacute sclerosing panencephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AYATA Minoru  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90222702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 登録医 (50382081)
OHGIMOTO Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80292853)
OGURA Hisashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10115222)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / レセプター / 神経病原性 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Mutations found in measles viruses derived from subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) was evaluated for the relationship to the binding activity to receptors and to the neurovirulence. Amino acid substitutions found in the F and H proteins, especially those found in the F protein, were responsible for the neurovirulence. Amino acid substitutions in the H protein affected the binding activity to the receptor(s) and a region in the H protein responsible for the binding to the unknown receptor was defined.