Acute encephalopathy associated with hemolytic uremic syndrome : Chemokines expressions exposed shiga toxin in normal human astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Koichi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60301438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80196865)
YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児神経学 / 溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 志賀毒素 / 急性脳症 / グリア細胞 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Infection with Shiga toxin (Stx)-producing Escherichia coli can lead to development of hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). HUS is the most frequent cause of acute renal failure in children. Approximately 30% of patients with HUS suffer from central nervous system (CNS) complications and these patients have the poorest prognosis. It has been suggested that vascular endothelial injuries caused by Stxs play a crucial role in the development of the disease. However, the relationship of glial cell damage and Stxs are still unclear.
In this study, we investigated that immune response of chemokines expressions exposed Stx in cultured normal human astroctes (NHA). Stx-receptor Gb3 was expressed on the NHA, and Gb3 expression was elevated by IL-1β. IL-8 and MCP-1 mRNA expressions in Stx-stimulated NHAs were elevated than controlled cells. This study indicates that Stx-inducible immune responses of chemokines expression on NHAs may play a critical role in the pathogenesis of HUS encephalopathy.