Studies on the gene analysis of patients with Menkes disease and Wilson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroko  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (00093386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Chie  帝京大学, 医学部, リサーチフェロー (10393000)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMenkes病 / Wilson病 / 遺伝子解析 / プロモーター領域 / Menkes / 蛋白質発現 / promoter領域
Research Abstract
The responsible gene for Menkes disease and Wilson's disease are ATP7A and ATP7B, respectively. We analyzed the gene mutations in the responsible gene in 22 patients with Menkes disease and 10 patients with Wilson disease. Mutations in coding regions of the responsible gene were identified in 3 patients with Menkes disease and 2 patients with Wilsn's disease. The gene of copper-chaperon proteins and the promoter genes of the responsible gene for the both disease were analyzed in patients with the both diseases who have no mutation in the responsible genes. A patient with Wilson's disease was suspected to have a mutation in the promoter region in the ATP7B gene.