Project/Area Number |
19591224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMIYA Takako Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70297547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Hiroko (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40162870)
前原 通代 東京女子医科大学, 大学病院, 主任検査技師 (90398800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEHARA Michiyo 東京女子医科大学, 大学病院, 主任検査技師 (90398800)
TAKEUCHI Chisen 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70333094)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 小児神経学 / てんかん / プロスタグランジンE_2 / 血管内皮細胞 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞傷害 / 誘導型PGE_<+2>合成酵素mPGES-1 / プロスタグランジンE2 / EPレセプター / カイニン酸 / 誘導型PGE_2合成酵素mPGES-1 / 神経細胞障害 |
Research Abstract |
Kainic acid (KA) causes seizures and hippocampal neuron damage in the brain. In this study we found that KA also induces endothelial microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1) and prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) receptor EP3 on astrocytes. The PGE_2 produced by mPGES-1 stimulates the activation of EP3 on astrocytes, therefore causes the increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> in astrocytes and glutamate release, leading to the neuronal injury.