Project/Area Number |
19591228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masatsune (2009) Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60367472)
柿沼 宏明 (2007-2008) Kanazawa Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (60271376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hitoshi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20303224)
伊藤 順庸 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60367472)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 甲状腺ホルモン輸送体(MCT8) / 胎児脳発達 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the effect of thyroid hormone in fetal brain. Thyroid hormone transporter (MCT8) was cloned and plasmid was created based on cloning MCT8. For a normal fetal brain development, it was suggested that thyroid hormone is necessary equivalent amount of wild-type. MCT8 deficiency showed high levels of serum lactic acid in early infancy, it was suggested to be useful as a diagnostic marker. To confirm the localization of MCT8 protein in the brain, we immunized the rabbit with a synthetic peptide derived from human MCT8 and an antibody was purified from rabbit serum.