Effect of summer treatment program for children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder assessed by neurological and cognitive studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yushiro  Kurume University, 医学部, 准教授 (90211630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUISHI Yushiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60157237)
永光 信一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30258454)
江上 千代美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50541778)
宇野 宏幸  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育課, 准教授 (20211774)
園田 貴章  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40171392)
園田 直子  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50171393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMITSU Shin-ichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30258454)
UNO Hiroyukmi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20211774)
SONODA Takaaki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40171392)
SONODA Naoko  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50171393)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / 夏期治療プログラム / 効果 / 評価尺度 / 認知機能 / 睡眠 / 神経科学 / 発達障害 / ADHD / 行動療法 / 実行機能 / ワーキングメモリー / 認知機能検査
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy of American summer treatment program (STP) on Japanese children with ADHD during 2007-9. The total number of children participated in STP was 74. The STP was run in a day camp-like setting for 3 weeks in 2007, and 2 weeks in 2008 and 2009. Many evidence based techniques (point system, daily report card, positive reinforcement, time out) were used in STP. No children dropped out from the STP. All children showed positive behavioral changes in multiple domains of functioning assessed by behavioral observation. The ADHD rating scale, symptoms of oppositional defiant disorder and other questionnaires evaluated by parents significantly improved after STP. Not only behavioral improvement, the significant improvement in cognitive functions particularly executive function were observed. The sleep parameters evaluated by actigram were not significantly improved in children with ADHD after STP and they were not significantly different compared to controls, although subjective sleep questionnaire for children and caregiver were worse compared to those in controls.
In conclusion, 2-3 weeks STP program were effective not only from the behavioral standpoint but also from the standpoint of cognitive functions.