Isolation of neuroblastoma stem cell to compare with neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mineyoshi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70363918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We had a plan to isolate putative cancer stem cells from mouse neuroblastoma cell lines. And also we would isolate mouse neural stem cells from mouse embryonal and adult brain. Following the isolation of both stem cells, we would find the similarity and the difference between neuroblastoma cancer stem cells and neural stem cells. We have isolated mouse neural stem cells. However, we have failed to isolate neuroblastoma cancer stem cells using the sorting method by the specific cell surface marker or the neurosphere method. We suggest that after frequent passages, cancer cell lines could lose the cancer stem cells, which can be found in human primary tumor.