Analyses of egg white specific T cell response and regulatory T cells in hen's egg allergic patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Ikuya  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (00231431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URISU Atsuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193972)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鶏卵アレルギー / 特異的免疫療法 / 特異的T細胞応答 / TH1 / TH2バランス / 抑制性サイトカイン / 食物アレルギー / サイトカイン産生プロフィール / アレルゲン特異的T細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
Food allergen specific T cells play a central role in both pathogenesis and tolerance induction of food allergy by regulating IgE production and allergic effecter cells such as eosinophils and mast cells. In this project, we analyzed changes of egg white specific T cell responses during specific immunotherapy for hen's egg allergy. The results showed an increase of suppressive cytokine TGF-β and decreases of Th1/Th2 cytokines as the course of immunotherapy progressed. These finding might contribute to further improvement of specific immunotherapy.