Development of food antigens for oral immunotherapy to hen's egg allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
URISU Atsuo  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (20193972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 郁哉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00231431)
近藤 康人  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301641)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / 鶏卵アレルギー / 免疫療法 / オボムコイド減量加熱全卵 / TGF-βmRNA / IFN-γ / IP-10mRNA / IL-4も、mRNA / Th1 / Th2 / IL-4 / IL-13 / Eotaxin / SOCS-3 / 経口免疫寛容 / CISH
Research Abstract
The efficiency of oral immunotherapy for food allergy has been already approved in many articles. The IT is associated in varying degrees with side effects such as urticaria, abdominal pain and anaphylaxis. We have made heated and ovomucoid-reduced whole egg, upgraded hypoallergenic food antigens for IT. The IT using this egg antigen has been proved the safety and efficiency in this study. The response of Th2 cytokine (IL4) as well as Th1 cytokine (IFN-gamma) in peripheral mononuclear cells was decreased after the stimulation by egg white antigen in vitro.