Epigenetic mechanism underlying olfactory learning in young animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUTANI Fumino  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10194490)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords新生児医学 / 記憶・学習 / 幼若ラット / 嗅覚 / ヒストン / 脱アセチル化
Research Abstract
Preweanling young rats prior to eye opening depend on somatosensory and olfactory function for survival, as they can learn their dam's odor and approach her without visual information. In order to establish olfactory learning, the pairing of odor and somatosensory stimulation is crucial. We have previously shown that synaptic plasticity in the OB underlies aversive olfactory learning. Particularly as cellular mechanisms, chromatin structure is remodeled by modification of histone acetylation during the early stages of long-term memory formation. Behavioral pharmacology shows that HDAC inhibition consolidates aversive olfactory learning in young rats.