Strategy for neonatal chronic lung disease : Prevention from lung fibrosis with NO inhalation
Project/Area Number |
19591286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUTANI Takahiro Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60336881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Ryuzo 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70156579)
YOSHIKAWA Norishige 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 一酸化窒素吸入療法 / 肺線維化 |
Research Abstract |
In infants with very low birth weight, the plasma angiotensin II levels gradually increased and reached a peak on day 21 thereafter decreased. Chronic lung disease was confirmed to be the most significant factor associated with the plasma angiotensin II levels on days 21 and 35. The plasma VEGF levels also increased gradually. In infants with chronic lung disease, the plasma VEGF levels tend to be higher than those in infants without chronic lung disease, but the difference was not statistically significant.