Development of novel diagnostic tools and therapeutics for the prodromal stage of schizophrenia based on cognitive function and brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80286062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40236013)
川崎 康弘  金沢医科大学, 医学部・精神科, 教授 (80242519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80242519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 認知脳科学 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 事象関連電位 / 抗精神病薬 / セロトニン / 5-HT_<1A>受容体 / 薬理遺伝学 / 必須多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 早期介入 / 薬物療法 / 脳画像 / 統合失調症認知評価尺度 / 意味記憶 / 記憶の組織化 / 認知機能簡易評価尺度 / 初発精神病 / 前駆期 / セロトニン1A受容体
Research Abstract
Patients with schizophrenia exhibit a decline in a range of cognitive domains, e.g. several types of memory, executive function, verbal fluency, and attention/information processing. There is ample evidence for associations between social functioning/community outcome and cognitive disturbances, as evaluated by neuropsychological tests. Functional changes in the brain are thought to underlie impaired cognitive performance in schizophrenia. We have reported that electrophysiological biomarkers, such as event-related potentials (e.g. P300, mismatch negativity), provide objective indices of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia, and be sensitive to drug-induced changes.
The role for serotonin (5-HT) receptor subtypes in cognitive function has attracted interest, based, partly, on the distinct clinical profiles of second generation (atypical) antipsychotic drugs. We have reported that psychotropic drugs with high affinity for 5-HT_<1A> receptors improve verbal memory, executive function, and attention/information processing, as well as QOL, and enhance P300 current density in the prefrontal cortex of subjects with schizophrenia. These findings are likely to facilitate the development of novel therapeutic strategies to improve long-term outcome in people with schizophrenia.