Elucidation of brain morphological change and functional change at risk mental state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazue  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00447658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80242519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / こころのリスク状態(ARMS) / 統合失調症 / 前駆状態 / 3次元MR画像 / 拡散テンソル画像
Research Abstract
Our investigation revealed lower FA in various white matter regions that implies the disruption of white matter integrity in schizophrenia patients. In the patient group, the FA value of the anterior part of the corpus callosum was negatively correlated with the severity of negative symptoms. In the study using the voxel-based diffusion tensor imaging, ARMS had mild structural brain change compared to first episode schizophrenia patients. This finding was ascribed to the fact that ARMS included people with prodromal signs of psychosis who developed psychosis later and had not. Our longitudinal study with manual tracing method, schizophrenia patients exhibit progressive gray matter reductions associated with overt psychosis in the early years of the illness.