Investigation about the treatment of autism spectrum disorder using Animal model for autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SADAMATSU Miyuki  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90252387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hirohiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30293830)
黒川 清  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40215083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINODAN Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510182)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症 / 甲状腺ホルモン / セロトニン / 小脳 / カテコールアミン / ノックアウトマウス / 行動解析
Research Abstract
I investigated about the possibility as the potential animal model for autism with operating thyroid hormone which plays an important role in the development of central nervous system. In the open-field tests, thyroid hormone β receptor knockout (TRβ(-/-)) mice exhibited a significant increase in locomotor activation. HPLC analysis revealed that TRβ(-/-) mice displayed a significant increase of dopamine concentrations in the striatum as well as in the nucleus accumbens. It was suggested that TRβ(-/-) mice might be as a potential animal model for attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder.