| Project/Area Number |
19591354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGUCHI Naoki Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10362774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKAWA Osamu 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243307)
UENO Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
MAEDA Kiyoshi 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80116251)
FUKUTAKE Masaaki 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80457085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 精神薬理学 / 神経科学 / 自殺 / TPH2 / TPH1 / ADH1B / ALDH2 / polymorphism / 細胞内情報伝達 / 遺伝子多型 / RGS2 / ADRA2A / 不安 / Kruppel-like factor5 / 遺伝子 / 三量体Gタンパク / 攻撃性 |
| Research Abstract |
Candidate genes which are thought to be biologically involved in suicidal behaviour were examined for association with suicide. For example, regulator of G protein signaling 2 (RGS2) gene was associated with suicide using its polymorphisms, and the level of RGS2 protein was altered in suicidal postmortem brains. Additionally, we reported the results of other genetic association studies and screening examination with microarray in suicide.