Functional analysis of primary cilia in the CNS using pericentrin mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Ko  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90362996)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords繊毛 / 中心体 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
Mice homozygous for a mutation in pericentrin gene displayed malformation of primary cilia in the CNS and olfactory cilia of olfactory receptor neurons. There was no significant difference in locomotion, anxiety-related behavior and neurogenesis in the subgranular zone of hippocampal dentate gyrus between homozygous mutant mice and wild-type mice. On the other hand, the mutant mice displayed behavioral alterations of an anti-depressive phenotype in addition to reduced olfactory performance, suggesting malformation of primary cilia in the CNS led to an anti-depressive effect.