Cohort study for a cognitive decline in elderly people living in a Japanese community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeto  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (20158190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kensuke  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70374931)
WATANABE Itaru  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404202)
KUNITAKE Utaka  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404148)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 認知症 / MRI / MMSE / 認知機能低下 / 高齢者 / FAB / VSRAD / 生活習慣 / 唾液MHPG / 老化
Research Abstract
The Voxel-based Specific Regional Analysis for Alzheimer's Disease (VSRAD) is a freely available software to detect the atrophy of medial temporal areas including the entorholinal cortex using voxel-based morphometry for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease. Methods : Cranial MRI with VSRAD was performed on 182 non-demented elderly subjects (male n=53 ; female n=129) aged from 65 to 91 years of age, with a mean age of 78 (SD 6.4) who resided in a Japanese rural community, followed by measurement of Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), Frontal Assessment Battery (FAB) and Clinical Dementia Rating (CDR) in 2004 to 2006 (Time A). The second assessment of the cognitive functions was performed 3 years later to assess the relationship between the parameters of VSRAD and consequent cognitive deficits in the subjects. Effects of age, sex, education, alcohol intake, hypertension and diabetes on consequent cognitive decline were also investigated. Results : The Z-score of medial temporal areas of VSRAD at Time B which represents the atrophy of the area was negatively correlated with the changes in the score of MMSE during 3 years (r=-.360, P<0.001), but not in the score of FAB and positively correlated with the changes in the score of CDR (r=.342, P<0.001). The subjects with a consequent cognitive decline assessed by increased CDR to 0.5 at Time B showed a greater atrophy index of medial temporal areas of VSRAD at Time A, compared with the subjects with CDR 0 at Time B. These data indicate that VSRAD could provide an useful information to predict consequent cognitive deficits in a community prevalence study of dementia.