Ability of elderly drivers to respond risky driving situations : Using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Masaru  Showa University, 医学部・精神医学教室, 准教授 (00190728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Mitsuru  昭和大学, 医学部・内科学講座神経内科部門, 教授 (20161375)
OTSUBO Tenpei  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20245856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 老化 / 自動車運転 / 光トポグラフィ / 認知症 / 高次脳機能障害 / 注意 / 認知科学 / driving / Alzheimer's disease / mild cognitive impairment / near infra-red spectroscopy / simulator / risk / frontal lobe / visuospatial function
Research Abstract
It is important to appropriately evaluate the driving performance of elderly persons. Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) was employed to investigate differences of brain function between individuals with Alzheimer's disease and healthy elderly controls while they were being tested using a driving simulator. Changes of the oxyhemoglobin level in the prefrontal areas of each subject were measured by NIRS during a driving task (collision avoidance). Compared with healthy controls, the Alzheimer's disease group showed a less prominent increase of oxyhemoglobin in the prefrontal cortex during the collision avoidance task. The correlation between delay in braking and changes of oxyhemoglobin was positive in the healthy controls and negative in the Alzheimer's disease group, suggesting that a task-related prefrontal increase of oxyhemoglobin has different implications under normal and pathological conditions. NIRS is a potentially useful tool for real-time monitoring of prefrontal activity during simulated or actual driving.