Project/Area Number |
19591376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGOOKA Jun Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80142412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INADA Ken 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90365164)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 恐怖条件づけ / ドパミン / マイクロダイアリシス / 抗精神病薬 / クロザピン / 統合失調症 / 扁桃体 / 覚せい剤過感受性 / 脆弱性 / 恐怖条件付け / 脳内微小透析法 |
Research Abstract |
Aripiprazole and haloperidol equally suppressed the marked increase in extracellular dopamine levels in fear-conditioned rats, whereas haloperidol increased and aripiprazole decreased basal dopamine levels. The effect of antipsychotics would attenuate the dopamine fear response in the amygdala, modulating basal dopamine level.Both of haloperidol and clozapine significantly increased the basal dopamine level in the basolateral nucleus of amygdala in a dose-related fasion ; the maximum proportionate increase in the clozapine groups was significantly greater than in the haloperidol groups. The extracellular dopamine level in the basolateral amygdala was significantly elevated after conditioned fear stress. Both clozapine and haloperidol suppressed this dopamine fear response. Suppression of fear response of dopamine by clozapine and haloperidol suggests that these antipsychotic agents affect the mechanism of dopamine release, at least in the amygdala.