The prospective study in the relationship between recurrence or treatment-resistance of depression and vulnerability of brain using brain imaging and neurotrophic factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TATENO Amane  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
水村 直  日本医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (90287748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMURA Sunao  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90287748)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神生理学 / うつ病 / MRI / 機能的磁気共鳴撮像法 / 機能変化 / 形態変化 / SPECT
Research Abstract
We investigated patients with depression using brain morphometry and functional MRI. Patients with depression at the beginning of the treatment showed significantly smaller gray matter volume in anterior cinglate, ventromedial temporal, ventromedial frontal, and caudate head than healthy controls. We made the task for fMRI to evaluate self-esteem and dysfunctional attitude. We evaluate healthy controls and patients with depression who treated with medication and/or cognitive behavioral therapy using fMRI. Our results indicated that regional brain activities of patients with depression changed in the course of the treatment, and the changes varied among treatments.