Relationship between polymorphisms of eNOS gene and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Reiji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (90248568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 純  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148804)
後藤 直樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360278)
中野 英樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20369060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Jun  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148804)
GOTO Naoki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360278)
NAKANO Hideki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (20369060)
SUGITA Atsuko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40421333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 遺伝子多型 / うつ病 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / ミルナシプラン / 血管由来一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
Objective : We hypothesized that polymorphisms of eNOS gene are associated with pathogenesis of depression. To confirm the hypothesis, we examined the association of the polymorphisms of eNOS gene between patients with MDD. In addition, we also investigated the associations among the polymorphisms of eNOS gene among scores of HAMD and Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), ankle brachial index (ABI) and plasma NOx levels in depressed patients.
Materials and Methods : This study included 103 in- or outpatients in our university hospital who met the DSM-IV-TR criteria for MDD (M/F:41/62, age:44±13 years) and 104 age- and sex-matched healthy controls (M/F:37/66, age:39±16 years). Based on three polymorphism of eNOS gene (SNP; rs2070744, rs1799983, VNTR in intron 4), we conducted a genetic association analysis of case- control samples in patients with MDD or healthy controls in Japanese population. The plasma NOx levels were analyzed by the Griess method, using ENO-20. We used TaqMan assay for two SNPs, and the VNTR polymorphisms in intron 4 were determined by PCR-RFLP.
Results : We did not find genotype distributions between patients with MDD and healthy volunteers. No associations were observed between any polymorphisms of eNOS gene and HAMD, BDI, or ABI in patients with MDD. Conclusions : These results suggest that the three polymorphisms of eNOS gene might play little roles for the pathogenesis of depression.