Diagnostic performance and prognostic value of ^<18>F-FAMT PET in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ORIUCHI Noboru  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40292586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Norifumi  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10292583)
IIDA Yasuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員教授 (60252425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsポジトロンCT / 分子標的治療 / 肺癌 / ^<18>F-FDG / ^<18>F-FAMT / LAT1 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 18F-FDG / LAT-1
Research Abstract
Diagnostic performance and value of ^<18>F-FAMT PET was examined to verify clinical implication in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Specificity of ^<18>F-FAMT PET was superior to ^<18>F-FDG PET. The uptake of ^<18>F-FAMT was correlated with LAT1 expression as well as cellular proliferation and VEGF expression. Patients with positive LAT1 had significantly shorter 5-year survival as compared with negative LAT1. LAT1, as well as pathological stage and CD98 expression, was an independent prognostic factor, indicating diagnostic and prognostic value of ^18<F>-FAMT PET in NSCLC.