Project/Area Number |
19591414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masashi Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 准教授 (20179526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Norihisa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324587)
MURATA Kiyoshi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20127038)
TAKAZAKURA Ryutaro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335181)
NAGATANI Yukihiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80402725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTANI Hideji 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (70510270)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 放射線 / CT / フラットパネル / 肺 / コーンビームCT / 低線量 |
Research Abstract |
FPD-CT has a potential to obtain chest image with marked reduction of radiation exposure as 1/30 to 1/50. In comparison of CT images at supine and sitting position, the physiological postural change of ventilation and blood flow was observed. It was proven that the size of the smallest GGO nodule was 5mm and 8mm with -650HU and -800HU respectively in phantom study. In clinical study. FPD-CT was significantly superior to chest x-ray in detecting pulmonary nodule while with identical radiation dose to chest x-ray.