Clinical value of F-18 FDG PET in patients with connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  Kagawa University, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuka  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
DOBASHI Hiroaki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50380176)
大川 元臣  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70028629)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsF-18 FDG / PET検査 / 膠原病 / 活動性評価 / 治療効果判定 / F-18FDG
Research Abstract
Connective tissue diseases represent a heterogeneous group of immunologically mediated inflammatory disorders with a large variety of affected organs besides the lung. F-18 FDG PET is widely used in oncology but may also be valuable in patients with infections or inflammatory diseases. The purpose of this study is to assess the clinical value of F-18 FDG PET in patients with connective tissue diseases. Our experience demonstrates that F-18 FDG PET is a unique imaging technique for assessing the metabolic activity throughout the body in connective tissue diseases. The technique appears to be a promising imaging modality for the detection of coexistent neoplastic diseases and other autoimmune disorders.