Molecular imaging using F-18 FLT PET in patients with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuka  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
HABA Reiji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
大川 元臣  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70028629)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsF-18 FDG / F-18 FLT / PET検査 / 肺癌 / 分子イメージング / F-18FDG / F-18FLT
Research Abstract
The nucleoside analogue FLT with PET has been introduced for imaging cell proliferation. The purpose of this study is to assess the clinical value of F-18 FLT PET in patients who suspected lung tumors on CT scan or chest X-ray, and to compare the uptake of F-18 FLT and F-18 FDG. Our experience demonstrates that F-18 FDG PET shows higher sensitivity than F-18 FLT PET for depiction of lung cancer, however, F-18 FLT PET shows higher specificity than F-18 FDG PET. F-18 FLT PET shows better specificity for lymph node staging than F-18 FDG PET. F-18 FLT PET is not sensitive than F-18 FDG PET for detection of distant metastasis. Follow-up F-18 FLT PET may be helpful for monitoring therapeutic assessment.