Development of a high precision system for detection of patients with Alzheimer's disease based on brain functional and morphological MR images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Hidetaka  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20287353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40322747)
門司 晃  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00294942)
熊澤 誠志  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50363354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MONJI Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00294942)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / MR画像 / 脳機能形態 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 画像解析 / コンピューター支援診断
Research Abstract
We have developed a computer-aided diagnosis system for detection of patients with Alzheimer's disease based on the functional information (cerebral blood flow) obtained from perfusion MR images as well as the morphological information (cerebral cortical thickness and hippocampal volumes, etc) obtained from T1-wieghted MR images. The results presented in this study suggest that the proposed method might assist radiologists in the classification of patients with AD from normal subjects.