Project/Area Number |
19591429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kei Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (80315960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko 京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
酒井 晃二 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 助教 (20379027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Koji 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20379027)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 交差線維 / 神経機能 / magnetic resonance imaging / 拡散強調画像 / 拡散異方性 / fiber tracking / tractography / fractional anisotropy |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation was to conduct a research on methods that will overcome the crossing-fiber problem on diffusion-tensor tractography. More specifically, we tested the feasibility of using high angular resolution diffusion imaging (HARDI)-based multi-tensor tractography to depict motor pathways. We tested this on patients with brain tumors. Ten patients were scanned using a 1.5T clinical MR unit. Data postprocessing was performed using both the conventional single- and multi-tensor methods. Motor fibers on both lesional and contralesional sides were successfully depicted by both the single-tensor and multi-tensor techniques. However, with the single-tensor model, the depiction of motor pathways was typically limited to the fibers of trunk areas. We also assessed the value of using high b-factor. This investigation indicated that the b factor between 1000 and 3000 will have less effect on the depiction of crossing fibers.